Creamy Garlic Parmesan Orzo

Creamy garlic parmesan orzo is a luxurious, garlicky pasta that comes together in 20 minutes.

This dish starts with a fragrant base of olive oil and butter, which creates the foundation for sautéed shallots and garlic. The orzo simmers directly in vegetable broth, absorbing all that savory depth before half and half transforms it into something silky and rich. Freshly grated Parmesan finishes the sauce with nutty, salty notes that cling to every grain.

You can serve this orzo as a cozy main dish on its own, or let it play a supporting role alongside grilled chicken, seared salmon, or roasted vegetables. The rice-shaped pasta soaks up flavor beautifully, and the starch it releases naturally thickens the sauce without requiring heavy cream or flour. A sprinkle of fresh parsley at the end adds a pop of color and a hint of brightness that balances the richness.

Whether you need a quick weeknight dinner or a side that feels a little more special than plain rice, this one-pan orzo fits the bill without demanding much effort or cleanup.

How to Make Creamy Garlic Parmesan Orzo: Step-by-Step

STEP 1: Heat the olive oil and butter in a large skillet over medium heat until the butter melts completely.

STEP 2: Add the finely chopped shallot and garlic to the skillet and sauté for 2 to 3 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the shallot turns translucent and the garlic releases its aroma.

STEP 3: Stir in the red chili flakes if you want a subtle kick, then add the orzo and toss to coat each grain in the oil and butter mixture.

STEP 4: Pour in the vegetable broth and stir well, then bring the mixture to a boil before reducing the heat to low.

STEP 5: Simmer for 10 to 15 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the orzo is tender and has absorbed most of the broth.

STEP 6: Pour in the half and half and stir gently, heating the mixture over low heat until it is hot but not boiling.

STEP 7: Stir in the freshly grated Parmesan and season with salt and freshly ground black pepper to taste.

STEP 8: Remove the skillet from the heat and garnish with a handful of fresh parsley before serving.

Gathering What You’ll Need for Creamy Garlic Parmesan Orzo

This recipe relies on a short list of ingredients that work together to create a dish with surprising depth and richness.

  • Olive oil and butter – the combination provides a flavorful base for sautéing and adds richness to the finished sauce.
  • Shallot – contributes a mild, slightly sweet onion flavor that is more delicate than yellow onion.
  • Garlic – brings bold, aromatic depth that defines the flavor profile of the dish.
  • Red chili flakes – optional, but they add a gentle heat that cuts through the creaminess.
  • Orzo – this rice-shaped pasta cooks quickly and releases starch that naturally thickens the sauce.
  • Vegetable broth – the orzo simmers in this liquid, which infuses the pasta with savory flavor as it absorbs.
  • Half and half – creates a creamy texture without the heaviness of heavy cream, though you can swap in heavy cream for an even richer result.
  • Parmesan – freshly grated Parmesan melts smoothly into the sauce and delivers nutty, salty flavor that ties everything together.
  • Fresh parsley – adds a burst of color and a hint of freshness that balances the richness of the sauce.

What to Serve with Creamy Garlic Parmesan Orzo

Recipe variations

This orzo works beautifully as a standalone meal, but it also pairs well with proteins and vegetables that complement its creamy, garlicky character.

  • Grilled chicken thighs or seared chicken breasts – A satisfying weeknight pairing that lets the orzo shine.
  • Roasted salmon or shrimp – Adds elegance without much extra effort.
  • Roasted broccoli, asparagus, or cherry tomatoes – Creates a vegetable-forward meal that still feels indulgent.

Creamy Orzo Success: Tips for Silky, Flavorful Results

  • Stir occasionally as it simmers – Orzo can clump or settle on the bottom of the pan if left unattended. Stirring every few minutes encourages even cooking and prevents sticking.
  • Use freshly grated Parmesan – Pre-grated cheese contains anti-caking agents that can make the sauce grainy or prevent smooth melting. Freshly grated melts into the sauce seamlessly.
  • Keep heat low after adding cream – Boiling the sauce after the half and half goes in can cause it to break or curdle, leaving you with a separated, oily texture.
  • Loosen with liquid if needed – If the sauce thickens too much as it sits, stir in a splash of broth or milk to restore a silky consistency.

Your Creamy Garlic Parmesan Orzo Questions, Answered

Can I substitute heavy cream for half and half in this orzo?

Yes. Heavy cream will give you a richer, thicker sauce. The orzo still releases starch that helps bind the sauce, so the texture will be even more luxurious. Whole milk works too if you prefer something lighter, though the sauce will be slightly thinner.

Is it possible to make this orzo recipe dairy-free?

You can replace the butter with additional olive oil and use a plant-based cream such as coconut cream or cashew cream. For the Parmesan, try a dairy-free alternative or nutritional yeast, though the flavor will shift. The orzo will still be creamy and flavorful.

How do I prevent the orzo from sticking or becoming mushy?

Stir the orzo every few minutes as it simmers, and avoid overcooking it past the tender stage. If the broth absorbs too quickly and the orzo is still firm, add a splash more broth and continue simmering. A gentle simmer rather than a rolling boil also helps maintain texture.

Can I add vegetables or protein to this creamy orzo?

Absolutely. Stir in cooked chicken, shrimp, or sausage during the last few minutes of cooking, or fold in sautéed spinach, peas, or sun-dried tomatoes just before serving. These additions turn the orzo into a more substantial one-pan meal.

What’s the best way to reheat leftover orzo without losing its creaminess?

Reheat gently in a saucepan over low heat, stirring frequently. Add a few tablespoons of broth, milk, or cream to restore the silky texture, as the orzo will absorb liquid as it sits. Avoid high-power microwaving, which can dry out the pasta and make the sauce grainy.

Storing and Reheating Creamy Garlic Parmesan Orzo

Store leftover orzo in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days. The sauce will thicken as it cools, so plan to add a splash of broth or milk when you reheat it.

Reheat gently in a saucepan over low heat, stirring frequently to prevent sticking. Add liquid gradually until the orzo reaches the consistency you want. You can also reheat individual portions in the microwave at 50 percent power, stirring every 30 seconds and adding a bit of liquid as needed.

Freezing is not recommended for this dish. Cream-based sauces tend to separate and become grainy after thawing, and the orzo can turn mushy. This orzo is best enjoyed fresh or within a few days of cooking.

Creamy Garlic Parmesan Orzo

No ratings yet
A luxurious, garlicky orzo dish that comes together in just 20 minutes, featuring tender pasta simmered in savory broth and finished with a creamy Parmesan sauce. Perfect as a cozy main or a sophisticated side, this one-pan recipe is rich, flavorful, and surprisingly simple to make.
Prep Time 5 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 20 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Main Course, Side Dish
Cuisine: American, Italian-inspired
Calories: 485

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients
  • 2 tablespoons olive oil
  • 1 tablespoon butter 20 g
  • 1 large shallot finely chopped
  • 4 cloves garlic finely chopped
  • 1/4 teaspoon red chili flakes optional
  • 2 cups orzo 300 g
  • 2 1/2 cups vegetable broth 600 ml
  • 1 cup half and half (single cream) 200 ml
  • 1/2 cup freshly grated Parmesan 50 g
  • Salt and freshly ground black pepper to taste
  • 1 handful fresh parsley to garnish

Equipment

  • Large skillet or pan
  • Chopping board
  • Chef's knife
  • Wooden spoon or spatula
  • Measuring cups and spoons
  • Box grater (for Parmesan)

Method
 

  1. Heat olive oil and butter in a large skillet or pan over medium heat until the butter is fully melted.
  2. Add the chopped shallot and garlic; sauté for 2-3 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the shallot becomes translucent and the garlic is aromatic.
  3. Stir in red chili flakes if using, then add the orzo. Mix until all the orzo is coated with the oil and butter.
  4. Pour in the vegetable broth and combine well. Bring the mixture to a boil, then reduce the heat to low.
  5. Simmer gently for 10-15 minutes, stirring every few minutes, until the orzo is tender and most of the broth is absorbed.
  6. Add the half and half (single cream) to the pan, stirring to mix. Warm over low heat until hot but not boiling.
  7. Fold in the freshly grated Parmesan. Season with salt and freshly ground black pepper to taste.
  8. Remove from the heat and finish by garnishing with a handful of fresh parsley before serving.

Nutrition

Calories: 485kcal

Notes

For extra richness, you can replace half and half with heavy cream, or use whole milk for a lighter sauce. If reheating leftovers, stir in a little broth or milk to restore creaminess, as the sauce thickens after chilling. Store any leftovers in the fridge for up to 3 days; this dish is not suitable for freezing. To create a more substantial meal, add cooked chicken, shrimp, or vegetables like spinach or peas towards the end of cooking. Always use freshly grated Parmesan for the best texture and flavor.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating